TYPE

ENDURANCE

WEIGHT

~ 9.5 KG 

FRAME

ALUMINIUM 6061

FORK

CARBON

FEATURES

The legacy continues…

Aspera 2.0 is built around the celebrated endurance geometry of its predecessor. It is an impeccably designed all-season bike that ensures the climate no more affects your workout.

Riding has never been as fulfilling. Along with being a ferocious speedster that rides reassuringly at adrenaline-pumping speeds, it treads equally effortlessly when the roads get wet, dirty, and rough. It’s an all-weather champion that blazes past every condition with remarkable panache. Immaculate power transfer with excellent lateral stiffness in virtually all-weather conditions is Aspera’s favorite pastime.

For all roads…

Designed around 12 mm thru-axle flat-mount braking system. Adding stiffness, tyre clearance, and confidence in your ride. Wherever you ride it –on the tarmac, gravels, or country roads.  

Aluminium Frame Design

The Aspera 2.0 is a well-balanced and dynamic bike. This helps you to remain comfortable, even for long hauls. Triple-butted hydro-formed tubes help us to balance the stiffness and compliance. A tapered headtube, BSA bottom bracket, and mechanically formed downtube all help to increase steering precision and drivetrain efficiency. The vibration-damping full carbon fork and slender Flex seat stays ensures the long-distance comfort, making

Aspera 2.0 is the ideal choice on rough mountain passes or anywhere where the road surface isn’t perfectly smooth. Even cobbles or gravel are no problem, thanks to the clearance for 35 mm tyres or 32 mm with fenders on 700C wheels.

Simplicity in overall assembly like specially designed internal cabling plugs offers compatibility with hydraulic braking and di2 shifting mechanism. Integrated sealed headsets and a 68 mm threaded bottom bracket, make this bike easy to maintain even at home. All these features make Aspera a perfect all-season road bike.

Drive Train

Customise your bike to your needs!
With an option to choose from Shimano’s all new 105 R7000, and their ever reliable Tiagra and Sora groupsets, there is no limit on the things you can achieve on this bike.

Empower yourself with the 105 R7000 and embrace the sport of road cycling. This is the supportive groupset that beginner racers choose to help them train for, and compete in more serious races.

The new 10-speed Tiagra provides shimano’s ever reliable performance, with more intuitive control for shifting, while the 9-speed Sora is the most attractive and robust groupset for all serious cyclist.

Wider Clearance

With 12 mm thru axle flat mount disc brake system. World of opportunity opens up, Clearance for tires gone up to a 35mm on 700C wheels. With both frame and fork built with subtle, hidden fender mounts for exploring the wilder side of endurance riding, venture away from tarmac if you wish. You can add even more comfort, if you run lower pressure adding load of grip.

Thru axle also means you could change the wheel-size to 650B. This versatility allows you to go even bigger in tires adding confidence in your bike touring setup .

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • FRAMESET       ALLOY 6061 
  • FORK                 CARBON RCRP-tech equipped T800 full carbon fork, compatible with flat mount 12mm thru axel system 
  • SHIMANO REAR DERAILLEUR
  • SHIMANO FRONT DERAILLEUR
  • SHIMANO CASSETTE
  • SHIMANO CRANK
  • SHIMANO BOTTOM BRACKET
  • KMC CHAIN
  • SHIMANO SHIFT/ BRAKE LEVER
  • Rideever MCX2 (Mechanical-hydraulic) , with  160 mm rotor at front and 140 mm at rear.

  • Reynolds SR500 rims 30 mm deep aero profile, 21 mm wide, J bend Pillar 1423 24 spokes both front and rear.  KDFS30CL KK front hub, TCR2CL 36T rear hub. Tubeless ready. Centre lock disc mechanism.
  • Tire/tubes: Maxxis refuse 700*28 mm, Maxxis refuse inner tubes for 25-35 mm wide tires with 48 mm long valve
  • Seatpost: Kalloy UNO  27.2 mm, 350 mm long, Al 6061 , anodized
  • Stem: Kalloy UNO Al 6061, anodized
  • Handlebar: Kalloy UNO Al 6061, 125 mm drop, 75 mm reach.
  • Bartape:  EVA CST-104T4, gel padded for extra comfort, BLACK. 
  • Saddle: Cionlli 1337FF1A-B endurance
  • Seatpost: Aluminium
  • PEDDALS
 SIZESXSSMLXL
RIDERS HEIGHT (CM)155-160160-165165-170170-175175-180
ASADDLE HEIGHT (MM)620-640630-660645-680670-720700-50
BSTAND OVER HEIGHT (MM)744750767770772
C
SEAT TUBE ANGLE (DEGREE)7373737373
DCHAIN STAY LENGTH (MM)425425425425425
ESTACK (MM)559562575581583
FREACH (MM)351360363373381
GHEAD TUBE ANGLE (DEGREE)7171.57272.572.5
HHEAD TUBE (MM)120125135140145
IWHEEL BASE (MM)990995100010051013
JBB DROP (MM)7575757575

ORDERING

Please send us an email at info@convolution.bike for the order. 

Gallery